Privacy Policy

Sagacity Legal PLLC
Website Privacy Policy
Revised as of August 29, 2020


The website located at sagacitylegal.com (the “Website”) is operated by SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC (hereinafter may be referred to as “us,” “we,” and “our”). SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC has created this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of our visitors and customers. SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC is committed to respecting your privacy and recognizing your need for appropriate protection and management of personally identifiable information you share with us (the phrases “personally identifiable information” and “personal information” may mean any information by which you, individually, can be identified, such as your name, address, telephone number, etc.). The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you when you visit our Website how we use such information.

This Privacy Policy also governs the collection, use, transfer, and processing of your personal information. By using this Website, you consent to our Privacy Policy set out below. All terms not defined in this document have the meaning ascribed to in the Website Terms and Conditions of Use located at sagacitylegal.com/terms-and-conditions.

SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC is a United States Corporation subject to the laws of the United States. The United States may not offer a level of privacy protection as great as that offered in other jurisdictions. Since our servers are located in the United States, your data may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. By using our Services, you understand and consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your data to our facilities in the United States and those third parties we share your data with as described in this Policy and our Terms and Conditions of Use.

A Special Notice about Children

Children (under the age of 18) are not eligible to use the Website unsupervised, and we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you may only use this Website in conjunction with, and under the supervision of your parents or guardians.

Users Under 13 Years of Age

The Website is not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect information, including Personal Information, from children or other individuals who are not legally able to use our Website and Services. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete it, unless we are legally obligated to retain such data. Contact us if you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected information from a child under the age of 13, via our contact form or by writing to SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC at 121 Lucina Drive, Hypoluxo, FL 33462. By using the Services, you are representing to us that you are not under the age of 13.

General

In general, you may visit the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any of your personal information. There are two primary ways SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC will collect your personal information:

First, SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC may collect information submitted via the contact and virtual appointment forms, requesting or downloading one of our publications, or by subscribing to our news feed, including any personal information you submit. Whether or not you choose to provide personal information is entirely up to you.

Second, SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC may track the domain address from which you visit the Website through cookies (see “Cookies” Section below), analyze this data for trends and statistics, and use the information for internal marketing purposes. SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC will never sell your information to third parties.

The manner in which we will collect and use your information is set forth below. 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We will collect all the information that you supply to us through our contact and virtual appointment forms, including personal information and personal messages you submit. The collection of this information enables us to provide you with the assistance you have requested through the contact and virtual appointment forms. In furtherance of these objectives, SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC may collect the following personal information:

Contact Information: If you submit your name, address, email address, or phone number on Contact or Intake Forms, then you are deemed to have given consent for us to use such information to contact you (“Contact Information”). 

Customer Information: We may record and retain records of your specific personal information, details of your legal situation, and messages submitted to us through the Contact and Intake Forms (“Customer Information”). 

Statistical Information: We may gather statistical information from website visitors and analyze this data for trends and statistics (“Statistical Information”).

Collected Information: Contact Information, Customer Information, and Statistical Information, and any information we may collect from you through the use of cookies (see “Cookies” Section below), or from our affiliates or from other parties or through any other means, shall collectively be referred to as (“Collected Information”).

Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation

We only collect Personal Information that is relevant for providing the Services. We process Personal Information in a way that is compatible with providing the Services or as otherwise authorized by you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current. 

Safe Harbor

SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC adheres to the U.S. safe harbor policy privacy principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. If you have any questions regarding this policy, contact SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC through the Contact Form or write to us at SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC, 121 Lucina Drive, Hypoluxo, FL 33462.

Cookies

The Website may use cookie technology to improve the quality of your experience. A cookie is a small file that contains information sent by a website that is saved on your hard disk by your computer's browser. Cookies store information that a website may need in order to personalize your experience and gather website statistical data. Any time you visit the Website to browse or to read or download information, cookies may collect and store the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet (for example, msn.com, google.com, etc.); the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; the browser software you use and your operating system; the date and time you access the Website; and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Website. We may use this information to measure the number of visitors to areas of the Website, and to help us make the Website more useful and interesting to our visitors. We may use cookies to gather statistical information about the Website such as Website visiting patterns to help target advertisements based on User interests.
Some consumers may not know that cookies are being placed on their computers when they visit websites. If you want to know when this happens, or to prevent it from happening, you can set your browser to advise you when a website attempts to place a cookie on your computer.

Do We Share Your Information?

We may only share your personal information with third-party independent contractors for purposes of tracking information generated through the Website for marketing purposes. If we engage a third-party independent contractor, they will be obligated not to use or share your personal information for unauthorized purposes. 

We will never sell, rent, or lease your personal information to a third party.

SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC may use your Collected Information in the following ways:

Contact Information: We may use your Contact Information to provide information that you have requested on the Contact and Virtual Appointment Forms, send you a requested publication, or send you our blog post as published if you have subscribed to our feed. Specifically, we may use your email address and phone number to contact you. 

Customer Information: Any Customer Information that you disclose to us may be used to respond to your inquiries submitted to us on the Contact and Virtual Appointment Forms.

Statistical Information: We may use Statistical Information to help diagnose problems with and maintain our computer servers, to manage our Website, and to enhance our Website and services based on the usage pattern data we receive. We may generate reports and analysis based on the Statistical Information for internal analysis, monitoring, and marketing decisions. We may provide Statistical Information to independent third parties for marketing purposes, but when we do so, we will not provide them with any personal information. 

Other Disclosures

We may also disclose your personal information to comply with a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process; to comply with legal, regulatory, or administrative requirements of any governmental authorities; to protect and defend SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC, its subsidiaries and affiliates, and their officers, directors, employees, attorneys, agents, contractors, and partners, in connection with any legal action, claim, or dispute; to enforce the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website; to prevent imminent physical harm; and in the event that we find that your actions on the Website violate any laws.

We reserve the right to transfer your personal information to a third party in the event of a transfer of all or substantially all of SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC assets, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this privacy policy. 

Opt Out

You may “Opt out” of having your personal information shared by providing us with written notice identifying which communications you choose not to receive by writing us at: 121 Lucina Drive, Hypoluxo, FL 33462.

Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

Third-Party Hosting

We may contract with third parties to maintain and host the Website. Any information you submit to us, including personal information, may be placed and stored on a computer server maintained by this third-party host. 

Website Technologies

SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC does not provide the technologies used to build this Website, and therefore, neither recommends nor endorses the same. Any information regarding identified technologies, including their capabilities, limitations, and applications, should be sought directly from their manufacturers. SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC hereby disclaims any rights to trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos, copyrights, patents, domain names, or other intellectual property interests of third parties.

Links to Other Material

The Website contains links to other websites, including but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, and YouTube. These links and plug-ins are for your convenience. Websites linked to and from the Website are not necessarily under the control of SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC, and SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC shall have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content or privacy practices of any linked websites, or any link or linking program at any time. You should read and understand SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC policies with respect to such third-party links, as stated in the Terms and Conditions of the Website.

Security

The Website uses commercially reasonable security measures to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control; however no system is impenetrable.  

We use reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect personal data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the nature of the Personal Information and risks involved in processing that information.

Privacy Rights Notice to California Residents

The State of California enacted the Shine the Light law (California Civil Code Section 1798.83) that permits users who are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of certain “personal information” during the past year for marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us using our contact form or alternatively write to us at SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC , 121 Lucina Drive, Hypoluxo, FL 33462.

Effective Date and Changes

This privacy policy is effective as of August 29, 2020. SAGACITY LEGAL PLLC reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our business, the Website or Services, or applicable laws. The revised Privacy Policy will be effective as of the published effective date.

YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE WEBSITE FOLLOWING OUR POSTING OF A CHANGE NOTICE WILL CONSTITUTE BINDING ACCEPTANCE OF THOSE CHANGES.

      * Testimonials found on this website are actual client reviews of Sagacity Legal PLLC. Prospective clients may not obtain the same or similar results.
    ** The information contained in this website is intended for general informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any matter.
  *** For important disclaimer information please visit http://www.sagacitylegal.com/disclaimer.
**** This firm is registered to practice in the State of Florida and before the USPTO.